Image
image
image
image

MAIN HOME

Canada Immigration -Visa Canada - Permanent Residency

SITE MAP

  

SKILLED WORKERS - EVALUATION

In this section you can calculate the score you would count on if apply for Visa as Skilled Worker right now. Try to be as precise as you can, to know your real possibilities.

1.  EDUCATION   (Maximum 25 points)

State what your score would be according to your degree and the duration of your course of studies.

PROFESSIONALS with a University Degree

Score

Education Level

25 points

PHD s or Master's,  And at least 17 years full time studies or equivalent

22 points

Two or more Bachelor degrees (see note) AND at least 15 years of full time studies, or equivalent.

20 points

A two-year study university degree, Bachelor Level and at least 14 years of full time studies or equivalent.

15 points

A one-year study university degree, Bachelor level and at least 13 years of study, full time or equivalent.

NOTE: A "Bachelor" degree is equivalent in many countries to the degrees of Mechanic, Civil, Electric, Electronic Engineer, and other specializations. It is issued by a University and usually has a duration of 4 or 5 years full time study.

 TECHNICIANS with intermediate courses of studies or specific

Score

Level of Education

22 points

A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

20 points

A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

15 points

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

12 points

A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study

5 points

Secondary School Educational Credential

.

 

2  - LANGUAGE   (Maximum 26 points)

 

For knowing English and French (both official languages in Canada) you score 26 points, which are, along with education, the most important aspects of assessment for officials to make a decision on your case. The knowledge of these languages is split into four different abilities: listening, reading, speaking and writing. The applicant must state which language is the one he / she masters best with the purpose of that evaluation. 

                                                                       

POINTS ACQUIRED FOR ENGLISH AND FRENCH

 

Level of Knowledge

Score

1st Language (English or French)

High proficiency (per ability*)

 

4

Moderate proficiency (per ability*)

2

Basic proficiency (per ability*)

 

1 to 2

No proficiency (per ability*)

0

Maximum

     16 points

2nd Language (French or English)

High proficiency (per ability*)

2

Moderate proficiency (per ability*)

2

Basic proficiency (per ability*)

1 to 2

No proficiency (per ability*)

0

Maximum

8 points

* Listening, reading, speaking, writing

 

 

Table to estimate score for LANGUAGES

 

First official
language

Read

Write

Listen

Speak

 

High proficiency

4

4

4

4

 

Moderate proficiency

2

2

2

2

 

Basic proficiency

1

1

1

1

 

No proficiency

0

0

0

0

 

Maximum   16 points

 

 

 

 

 

Second official
language

Read

Write

Listen

Speak

 

High proficiency

2

2

2

2

 

Moderate proficiency

2

2

2

2

 

Basic proficiency

1

1

1

1

 

No proficiency

0

0

0

0

 

Maximum   8 points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 IMPORTANT

Your real level of English or French, must be proved by taking a compulsory exam recommended or validated by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada - CIC. You could improve your level if you take an intensive course a before you ask for your Permanent Residence Visa. You may study and take several exams until you reach the proper results and score. 

  

3 - EXPERIENCE  (Maximum 21 points)

 

You must have at least a one-year job experience in your profession or craft to be accepted by the Federal Government of Canada. That experience must be in one of the professions eligible, classified in the National Occupation Classification (NOC). Calculate your score with the following table:

 

Score

Experience profession

21

4 years or more

19

3  years

17

2  years

15

1  year

 

 4 - AGE  -  (Maximum 10 points)

 

Age is one of the aspects taken into account for the score by the Visa Officials, with the aim to determine if a Professional or Skilled Worker is accepted or rejected. Use the following table to set your score for age:

 

Age of Applicant

Score

16 years or less

0

17 years

2 points

18 years

4 points

19 years

6 points

20 years

8 points

21 years to 49 years

10 points

50 years

8 points

51 years

6 points

52 years

4 points

53 years

2 points

54 years or older

0

 

5 - JOB OFFER – Work Arrangement  (Maximum  10 points)

 

The possibilities to be accepted to get the Permanent Resident Visa are greater when a Professional or Skilled Worker has a valid job offer or a job by a Canadian employer. In this case the applicant will receive 10 extra points for their assessment. The offer must be approved by the HRSDC - – Human Resources and Social Development Canada.

 

Secured Job in Canada

Maximum 10

Job offer  by a Canadian employer

(It must be validated by HRSDC- Human Resources Canada)

10

  

6 - ADAPTABILITY (Maximum 10 points)

          

To get the Permanent Resident visa, you have more possibilities according to certain aspects of your experience or to your wife or permanent couple.

 

Use the following table to estimate your score. If you and your wife have points for the same reason, the points obtained will only for one person. For example, if both have close  relatives in Canada, you will only get 5 points.

 

ADAPTABILITY CRITERIA

SCORE

 

A.     Level of Education of Wife or Couple

- Diploma in high school or less: 0 points

 

- Certificate of a technical or university course of at least one year full time. Plus full high school:                               3 Points

 

- Certificate of technical or university course of two years full study or more, and at least 14 years full study or equivalent: 4 points

 

- A Master Degree or PHD and at lest 17 years full study or equivalent: 5 points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-5

B. Previous Studies in Canada:

- You or your wife studied in a post-high school institution in Canada at least for 2 years, full time. This course of studies should have been attended after 17 years old and with a valid permit.

 

5

B. Previous Job in Canada:

- You or your wife have worked at least for a year in Canada with a valid work permit.

 

 

5

C. Work Arrangement:

- You got some points for factor 5 - Job arrangement or offer

 

 

5

D. Relatives in Canada

-  - You or your wife have a relative (parent, grand parent, son/daughter, grand son/daughter, uncle, aunt, brother, sister) living in Canada as Canadian citizen or permanent resident

 

 

5

 

PASS MARK

To get the Permanent Resident Visa as Skilled Worker it is most important to get the minimum score (Pass Mark) of 67 points with the documents supporting every factor.

 

 (The pass mark was updated on September 18, 2003)

 

 

Use  the following chart to calculate your total score. Get some paper and a pencil.

 

Factor

Maximum Score

Your Score

1

Education

25

 

2

Languages 

24

 

3

Job Experience

21

 

4

Age

10

 

5

Job Offer

10

 

6

Adaptability

10

 

Total

100

 

 

-          Note there are no points for the result of a possible interview. It is probable that if you show clearly that you have more than 67 points, you will not be appointed for an interview and you Visa will be issued with no difficulty.

-           

-          In case you are appointed to an interview, it will probably be for a Visa Official to assess some aspects that couldn't be determined by the documents you sent, because they need any explanation,  or because your score is slightly below 67 points.

  

IMPORTANT

You can estimate your own total score. When a professional or technician asks for a Permanent Resident visa, an Official of Immigration at the Canadian Embassy will assess your documents and will calculate your score according to the specific evidence attached to support every factor. Based on those documents and on the score that the Official determines for every applicant, he will make a final decision. Remember: apart from score, you should also:

 

- Show that you have the funds to support your family for 6 months in Canada

 

- Pass your medical evaluations

 

- Prove that you have no crime or police record

 

 

 

RECOMMENDATION

If your score here is 67 or higher, you can qualify to immigrate as skilled worker by the Federal Program of Canada. If you are seriously interested and want a PRE-EVALUATION official by the CIC Citizen and Immigration Canada, you can do the following:

1. Doing it online on the CIC website:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/skilled/assess/

2. Ask for a visa pre-evaluation form, category Skilled Worker in the Canadian Embassy in your Country, fill out the form (there is no need to send any documents) and submit it by post. You will receive the results and the forms to apply if the result is positive (only available in some embassies)

If you have a score of 67  points or more, and want to start the process to ask for the Permanent Resident Visa in Canada, some advice and stages in the process are given in Chapter #5 in this ebook.

 

 

 

IF YOU WANT TO LIVE IN CANADA, but your score is not enough

If you are a professional or qualified technician in an accepted profession, but your evaluation is less that 67 points in the Federal Program of Canada, you still have  two alternatives to immigrate as skilled worker to Canada:

ALTERNATIVE 1

Wait for the necessary time as you get ready and improve those aspects that need a higher score, such as education, languages, experience, etc. That time will also be useful for you to think it over and get a better preparation, which will improve your probabilities of success.

It is advisable to fill out the application form once you re sure to be accepted, as you have to pay for your assessment and the revision of your documents by the embassy.

ALTERNATIVE #2 – (PLAN B)

Ask for the Resident Visa for the Province of Quebec (See plan B described in Chapter 20). Quebec has a Provincial Nomination Program based on a different assessment, with these outstanding aspects:

         The accepted Professions or Occupations are those that The Province of Quebec needs (see 18.6 Occupations Accepted by Quebec)

         The language required is French, and the acceptable level is not necessarily very high. The score for languages is not as relevant as in the Federal of Canada (25767 points)

         The selection  process gives the higher score to applicants between 23 and 30 years old.

         Quebec takes into consideration some aspects as family, the number of  children and  wife’s education to determine your score

         The interview for the applicant plays an essential role in the acceptance, as the visa official in Quebec will assess and determine a certain score for “ADAPTABILITY”, based on aspects such as personal characteristics of applicants, motivation, personal or informative knowledge on the province, or having relatives or friends in Quebec.

         The minimum score is 60 points

 

IMPORTANT !

    

To read more information about this topic, we recommend to  PURCHASE THE FULL VERSION OF OUR E-BOOK

 

 When You buy this e-book, you will receive your own CD, meaning you won't have to log on to the Internet to read it.

THIS FREE INFORMATION IS ONLY TEMPORARY !

 

CONTACT US


YOUR
PRODUCT
HERE
  • This space is available for You!
  • LINKS and ADVERTISMENTS
  • LINK TO US


    Contact us | View site map

    image




    image