Image
image
image
image

MAIN HOME

Canada Immigration -Visa Canada - Permanent Residency

SITE MAP

IMMIGRATION CLASSES

 

 Applications for immigration to any Canadian province (federal program) are processed in different classes, every of which demands certain specific requirements.

 

- INDEPENDIENT CLASS - SKILLED WORKERS

  (Professionals – Qualified Technicians)

These are immigrants who apply for a permanent residence by their own profession, experience, and merit. Professionals, technicians and technical experts belong to this class, and they qualify according to the Canadian local needs, after fulfilling the necessary requirements.

Applications for Permanent Residence as a Skilled Worker are assessed upon different aspects related with their working capacity and adaptation. Canada uses a score system to select those applicants who want to be accepted. You must get a minimal score of 67 out of 100 to qualify as Permanent Resident.

There are more than 300 professions and technical trades within the eligible occupations, based on the Canadian work market at present.

 

 

IMPORTANT

This ebook aims at informing and guiding those who suit the requirements from the Canadian government to immigrate as Skilled Workers, especially engineers, professionals and technicians.

 

 

  NECESSARY REQUIREMENTS TO QUALIFY AS A SKILLED WORKER

PROFESSION AND JOB EXPERIENCE

For a Permanent Resident Visa application could be assessed, you must have a minimum of a one-year experience in you specialisation, fulfil the minimal requirement of working full time, with at least 37.5 hours per week and having been paid for your work. This work experience must have been acquired in the previous 10 years, and the occupation must be an occupation listed in the Nations Occupations Classification (NOC) of Canada (see Chapter #3).

●  MINIMUM SCORE

To be eligible, you need a minimal score of 67 points over a maximum of 100 possible, in an applicant assessment set by the CIC (Canada Immigration and Citizenship). Basically, this assessment is made on the following applicant's areas:

-          Education

-          Experience

-          Idioma (inglés y/o francés)

-          Job Ofert

-          Age

-          Adaptability (family ties)

ECONOMIC SOPORT

You must proof the Canadian embassy you and your family have enough funds to go by for at least the six first months after your arrival in Canada. The Canadian Government will not provide you with money to settle down and requires that you arrive in the country with enough funds to support you and your family. The amount of money will depend on the number of people in the family that will settle down in Canada. (More information in Chapter #6)

●  POLICE CERTIFICATION

You must present a state institution document (Police or similar) certifying that you have no criminal record.

MEDICAL CERTIFICATE

You and all the members of your family applying for the visa must pass a health examination performed by a physician authorised by the Canadian embassy and assessed by the Health Care System in Canada.

IMPORTANT

If you apply for a Permanent Resident Visa in Canada as Skilled Worker, one of the requirements is to show that you have enough funds to support you and your family for 6 months, as you get a job and stabilise your financial situation. After that period you can ask for economical support to settle down. There are different programs in Canada, both state and private, with the aim to guarantee that no citizen is in the need of food and other basic resource to survive. In other words, they ensure that no citizens starve because of a lack of funds. That help is basically for the immigrant to establish himself in the job market, in the following way:

 1. ECONOMICAL SUPPORT. for foods, housing (rent), clothing, prescription medicines, dental care for children, special clothes for winter, school materials, prescribed glasses and lenses, transportation, etc.

2. HELP FOR JOB SEARCHES.  Including preparation in the following areas:

- Training or skill development

- Academic upgrading

- Independent job searches

- English-as-a-Second-Language (ESL)

- Services in the local Employment Resource Centres.

 For more information on this subject, see Chapter #11 - Social Protection in Canada

 

 OTHER CLASSES OF IMMIGRATION TO CANADA

    FAMILY CLASS.

If immigrants are sponsored by any Canadian resident who is a close relative. Thus, for example, those who have a Permanent Resident Visa have the right to eventually ask a visa for their parents, grandparents or children under 18 years old. These relatives are accepted with a family class, which allows them to live in Canada as permanent residents.

ˇ REFUGEES

Immigrants who were accepted for humanitarian reasons. Canada houses people from all countries in the world that are endangered, especially in countries or areas in war or extreme violence.

ˇ         INDEPENDENT CLASS - INVESTORS.

 

Applicants who have enough funds to invest in Canada. To get this type of visa the applicant must proof the possession of a share capital of around US$800,000 (depending on the province). These applicants have a priority because they don't require a job and create job positions by their investments. According to the Canadian province where they want to establish, they must invest a minimal amount of money (from U$400,000) in projects approved by the federal and provincial government. Those funds will be kept for 5 years after which they are refunded. All invested funds are guaranteed by the Canadian government in a way that there is no possibility to any percentage of loss. This category of investors have excellent possibilities to get a permanent residence in Canada for them and their families, without any conditions demanded. 

ˇ  INDEPENDENT CLASS – ENTREPRENEURS

  

 

Applicants who have the experience and resources to settle down, purchase or start a company or business and running it successfully. These applicants have a priority, as they don't need a job. Moreover, they create job positions thanks to their investments. According to the Canadian province where they want to establish, they must invest a minimal amount of money (from U$300,000) in projects approved by the federal and provincial government. The Canadian government allows these investors to keep their visas as long as they generate their own income and create job positions 

ˇ  INDEPENDENT CLASS  –  SELF EMPLOYED

 

Those applicants who can certify their experience and success in an independent economical activity and have the intention and the resources to start a business or a similar activity that contributes in a significant way to the economical, cultural or artistic life in Canada. Eligible applicants as self employed will be people who can proof being able to support themselves on the bases of their skills ant talents. They are usually farmers, businessmen in specific successful areas, athletes, artists, musicians or writers.

NOTA: Take into account that some economical activities are not accepted by the Canadian government, as they may not contribute to the Canadian economy in a substantial way. For example, restaurants, real estate, sales, some investments in real estate, and others.

 

 

IMPORTANT !

    

To read more information about this topic, we recommend to  PURCHASE THE FULL VERSION OF OUR E-BOOK

 

 When You buy this e-book, you will receive your own CD, meaning you won't have to log on to the Internet to read it.

THIS FREE INFORMATION IS ONLY TEMPORARY !

 

CONTACT US




image

image